The unique properties of milk thistle (silybum marianum) have long been known and its use in the pharmaceutical industry is very wide. Milk thistle is also unique in that all parts of the plant are used. Milk thistle is useful especially in the treatment and prevention of liver diseases. The oil can be used not only externally but also internally.
The Milk Thistle oil is widely used for medical purposes. Due to its composition – the content of silymarin – the oil is very beneficial for the liver: it protects cells against free radicals, supports regeneration, prevents inflammatory processes, improves metabolic processes in the liver. In respect thereof, it is not surprising that it is used for the treatment and prevention of cirrhosis, hepatitis, gallstones.
The oil has a beneficial effect on the mucous membranes of the gastrointestinal tract: It has anti-inflammatory and healing effects when suffering from erosive and ulcerative lesions. The oil is then used for the prevention and treatment of gastritis, colitis, enterocolitis, gastric ulcer and duodenal ulcer.
Thanks to its composition, the oil helps reduce blood pressure and blood cholesterol, strengthens the walls of blood vessels, normalizes blood clotting, reducing the risk of blood clots, prevents the formation of atherosclerotic plaques on the walls of blood vessels. Trace elements contained in the oil protect the heart and blood vessels from inflammation, promote full working of the heart muscle. The oil of milk thistle is effective in the treatment and prevention of hypertension, atherosclerosis, coronary heart disease, myocardial infarction, stroke, varicose veins.
The oil of milk thistle is an effective means for treating and preventing various skin diseases. It is used to treat burns, allergic rashes, decubitus. It has a beneficial effect upon the occurrence of eczema, psoriasis, atopic dermatitis and acne.
It is recommended for various gynecological diseases. Unique oil composition allows its use in the treatment of cervical erosion, inflammation of the vagina and other diseases that accompany menopause.
Local application greatly facilitates the course of ORL disease. It is recommended for tonsillitis, pharyngitis, rhinitis. In addition, the oil is often used for the treatment and prevention of diseases of the oral cavity – gingivitis, stomatitis, periodontitis. It can be used topically as an oral antiseptic solution. After several applications, visible results arise: pain disappears, swelling subsides, gum bleeding stops.
In cosmetics, the oil is used very widely. Due to the presence in its composition of vitamin E and omega-6, it perfectly nourishes the skin, protects against drying and peeling, improves its strength and flexibility and color. The oil is useful for problematic and sensitive skin, relieving irritation, protects against allergens, eliminates acne, regulates the function of the sebaceous glands. Thus prevents premature aging, protects skin from UV rays, prevents vascular "stars"". In addition, it strengthens the nails and the hair, restores them, promotes their growth.
If you have pets, they will find the oil with vitamins a refreshing feed supplement. To enrich the diet of your pet, it is sufficient to add twice a day 1 teaspoon of oil.
Composition: 100% pure oil formed by cold pressing. The first press. The oil does not contain additives, preservatives, colorings and other oils. It does not contain cholesterol.
Packing: tinted glass bottle, hermetic seal
Contents: 250 ml
No posts found