Neroli Essential Oil has a similar aroma as Bergamot and is produced by water distillation of the flowers of bitter orange (Citrus aurantium var. Amara or Bigaradia), which are harvested by hand from the end of April to late May. It is also called Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, or marmalade orange.
Neroli magical scent became popular in the 17th century thanks to the Italian duchess Anna Maria Orsini, Princess of the Italian city and community called Nero, located in the Roman province with a population of 1419 inhabitants. "Nero" means "strong"", "brave" and Anna Maria used this oil as a perfume.
Today, Neroli oil is one of the most widely used fragrances in perfumery, it is an essential component of up to 12% of modern perfumes on the market. It is nontoxic, nonirritating, and does not contain any photo-toxic substances. (Certain compounds cause tissues in the body to react negatively to exposure to light, particularly sunlight)
Neroli oil is considered a powerful aphrodisiac and is traditionally used in aromatherapy and massaging to relieve stiffness, to calm the irritated nervous system and also to improve blood circulation. It is also used in skin care for treating dry and aging skin.
- to relieve stiffness by massaging
- calms the irritated nervous system
- improves blood circulation
Content: 100% Neroli – bitter orange (Citrus aurantium var. Amara or Bigaradia) Essential Oil. Oil does not contain any other artificial substances or additives.
Application: you may add 1 drop to aroma lamp, 1-2 drops into bath, 2-3 drops for massage, 1-4 drops per flask for aromatization of cosmetic products (shampoo, cream..)
Caution: Do not use during individual intolerance to Ylang-ylang , use diluted, prevent eye contact, keep out of reach of children. During pregnancy use with caution.
Volume: 10 ml
No posts found